Gradient fillGradient fill
Health Supplements
Site MapContact UsTerms & Conds

spacer imagespacer image

Health Supplements > Oils > Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil comes from the germ (the dormant embryo) of wheat (Triticum vulgare). It is best used cold-pressed and refined only to filter out solid matter.
Unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization and light. Refrigeration is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is very dark in colour and heavy in odour. Suitable for food and cosmetic use, however, wheat germ oil should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.
Wheat Germ Oil is widely used as both a cosmetic ingredient and as a dietary supplement. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, Wheat Germ Oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to bodycare and cosmetic products.
Wheat Germ Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E Oil, as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.
The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.
Wheat Germ Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions: Dry and cracked skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and burns, scars, poor blood circulation, improves lymph function, high cholesterol levels.
Usage Instructions
Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated. Wheat germ oil is also availale in capsules
For massage oil blends, wheat germ oil is often incorporated at 10-15%. The dark colour and heavy odour must be considered before using it. The reason for this is mostly because of its vitamin E content, which helps skin condition and also stops the oil itself from going rancid if it is stored for a while.

Wheat Germ Oil 1140mg Softgels (100) / SolgarWheat Germ Oil 1140mg Softgels (100) / Solgar Ref: SO/E3660
Wheat Germ Oil Softgels
Cold Pressed

DIRECTIONS FOR USE: As a food supplement for adults, one (1) or more softgel capsules daily, preferably at mealtimes, or as directed by a healthcare practitioner

Each softgel capsule provides:

Wheat Germ Oil (Cold Pressed) 1140 mg

Softgel Capsule shell: gelatin, glycerine.

Sugar, salt and starch free.

100 x 1140mg Softgel Capsules.
Price: £10.69



Health Supplements > Oils > Wheat Germ Oil

spacer image